Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Muskegon Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Muskegon AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Muskegon Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Muskegon MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Muskegon Crime Index 31187830.24479.3
 
Muskegon Violent Crimes 4471122.6553.5
Muskegon Murders 12.57
Muskegon Rapes 52130.633.1
Muskegon Robberies 101253.6205.8
Muskegon Aggravated Assaults 293735.8336.5
 
Muskegon Property Crimes 26716707.73906.1
Muskegon Burglaries 4531137.6813.2
Muskegon Larceny/Thefts 20485143.12601.7
Muskegon Motor Vehicle Thefts 170426.9501.5
 
Muskegon Arsons 1  3177.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Muskegon crime collection area population of 39,820.
  • Muskegon crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Muskegon crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Muskegon

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Muskegon crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Muskegon crime level is worse than national average.

 MUSKEGON STATISTICS
 Muskegon Population: 40105
 Male Population: 20971
 Female Population: 19134
 Households: 14569
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.42
Muskegon Population
Muskegon Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement